Currency exchange rate in pakistan today

Currency exchange rate in Pakistan today

Table of Contents

Pakistan is a country with a rich and diverse culture, and its currency reflects this. The Pakistani rupee (PKR) is the official currency of Pakistan, and it is divided into 100 paisa. Currency exchange rate in Pakistan today is given blow.

The Pakistani rupee is a relatively weak currency, and its exchange rate fluctuates regularly. However, it is generally possible to get good exchange rates for most major currencies in Pakistan.

The following table shows the current buying and selling currency exchange rate in Pakistan today rates for all major currencies in Pakistan:

CurrencyBuying Rate (PKR)Selling Rate (PKR)
US Dollar (USD)280282
British Pound (GBP)341.00345.35
Saudi Riyal (SAR)73.5074.20
Emirates Dirham (AED)75.2576.00
Turkish Lira (TRY)9.2511.00
Euro (EUR)291.25294.15
Japanese Yen (JPY)1.821.89
Australian Dollar (AUD)174.40180.00
Canadian Dollar (CAD)200.50207.00
Thailand Baht (THB)7.508.75
Chinese Yuan (RMB)37.0038.50

It is important to note that these rates are indicative only and may vary depending on the currency exchanger. It is always best to compare rates from different exchangers before making a transaction.

Best Currency Exchangers in Lahore, Islamabad, Karachi, Multan, Pindi, and KPK

The following are some of the best currency exchangers in Pakistan:

Lahore

  • Ravi Exchange
  • Muhammadi Exchange
  • Paragon Exchange
  • Al-Falah Exchange
  • Western Union

Islamabad

  • Telenor Easypaisa Money Transfer
  • JazzCash Money Transfer
  • MoneyGram
  • Ria Money Transfer
  • WorldRemit

Karachi

  • Alpha Exchange
  • BMA Exchange
  • Dolmen Exchange
  • Fast Exchange
  • Finablr Exchange

Multan

  • Al-Falah Exchange
  • MoneyGram
  • Ria Money Transfer
  • Western Union
  • Finablr Exchange

Pindi

  • Easypaisa Money Transfer
  • JazzCash Money Transfer
  • MoneyGram
  • Ria Money Transfer
  • WorldRemit

KPK

  • Al-Falah Exchange
  • MoneyGram
  • Ria Money Transfer
  • Western Union
  • Finablr Exchange

When choosing a currency exchanger, it is important to consider the following factors:

  • Exchange rate: Compare rates from different exchangers before making a transaction.
  • Fees: Some exchangers charge fees for their services. Be sure to ask about any fees before making a transaction.
  • Reputation: Choose an exchanger with a good reputation. You can read reviews online or ask friends and family for recommendations.
  • Convenience: Choose an exchanger that is convenient for you to use. Consider factors such as location, hours of operation, and online services.

Tips for Getting the Best Exchange Rate in Pakistan

Here are some tips for getting the best exchange rate in Pakistan:

  • Compare rates from different exchangers before making a transaction.
  • Ask about any fees before making a transaction.
  • Choose an exchanger with a good reputation.
  • Avoid exchanging money at airports and hotels. Exchange rates are often higher at these locations.
  • Exchange larger amounts of money to get a better rate.
  • Negotiate with the exchanger to get the best possible rate.

Conclusion

Exchanging currency can be a daunting task, but it doesn’t have to be. By following the tips above, you can get the best possible exchange rate in Pakistan..

Properties

Sharing Is Caring

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on twitter
Twitter